Thursday, April 9, 2009

It's Not Forever

Jada was helping me in the kitchen the other day- unloading the silverware from the dishwasher and sorting it for me.  This is pretty much "her job" and she talks my leg off while she's doing it.  As we were chatting about little girl stuff- she changed the subject very quickly.  She looked at me and said, "Will I have diabetes when I die?"  Totally took me off guard.  She'll be 4 in two weeks-  where do they come up with this?  However- I was so glad she asked because I knew that I could give her the best answer possible.  "No Jada, because when we know Jesus and go to heaven, He takes all of our sickness and pain away and makes us new.  No- you will not have diabetes forever!"
It usually takes a child to remind us that we are on this earth temporarily and that the sorrows and sufferings of this life are temporary.  I've asked Him over and over to heal Jada, but if it's not His will, then I don't want it to happen.  I do believe that "all things work together for good to them that love the Lord" and that He will use this for good in her life- just as He does all things.  When Jeff and I were first married, I would never have thought that Jeff struggling with alcoholism could work together for good- but it has. After 4 1/2 years of recovery for both of us, God has done amazing things and our marriage is turning into something more beautiful and better than I EVER thought possible.  So-  I don't know what Jada's life will look like, but it will be beautiful.  Her struggles will be used to encourage someone else in their life with this disease and someday, she just may look back and say, "Thank you Lord, for this journey, because I wouldn't be who I am without it!"

REVELATION 21:4    He will wipe away every tear from their eyes, and death shall be no more, neither shall there be mourning, nor crying, nor pain anymore, for the former things have passed away.  (English Standard Version)



7 comments:

Jill said...

Amen!!

I just had a parent at Kacey's school say to me "I can't believe how positive you all are about all of this. I would have been a mess." Well sure...I have my days when I'm a mess and I try not to let anyone see them (except online...lol) But I remember when we came home from the hospital and we went through the same "pity party" and then all of a sudden I said "OK, this is how it's gonna be and we're gonna make the best of it!" Sure, there are days where we feel diabetes has controlled the entire day and but for the most part, we just live a normal happy life. We settled into a new kind of normal and just roll with it :) I also agree that God has a plan for our kids! Kacey is already such a great educator and since she's been taught the facts from the start then she does a good job correcting the misinformed people in the world. One funny and I'll stop rambling.... We went to visit this guy who is going to be helping Frankie with an upcoming fundraiser we're having for JDRF. While we were there, he goes on to say (keep in mind this man is about 65yrs old) "You know, I have sugar (diabetes), my brother & sister have sugar and now my son has sugar but if you take your pills and eat like you are sopposed to then you can live a long and happy life with no complications." He continues to preach to her and she's looking at us like he's lost his mind. After he's done, she lifts her shirt and says "No pill can cure me, I have type 1 diabetes and the only way I won't die is if I get my insulin" Hahaha! I wanted to crawl under the counter. So he says "Well maybe when you get bigger you will outgrow it and be able to take the pills." (uhoh! wrong thing to say!) She looks at us and then looks at him and with this serious look on her face she says "The only way my diabetes will go away is if we find a cure and what do you think we're raising monsy for?" (O-M-G!) So I had to do a little explaining to him so he understood that she didn't have the same kind of "sugar" that Kacey had. Ugh! But once again...it was her chance to educate and if she didn't then no one would! LOL!!

So yes, as Jada gets older, she will ask more and learn more and eventually make a wonderful role model for other kids that are being diagnosed.

One more thing.... Jada, you're so close to doing those tummy shots :) Way to go! Kacey said they don't hurt as bad as arm and leg ones. We will be here cheering you on as you try your first one! You're such a brave little girl and we know you can do it!! :) Once you are able to do those tummy shots, then you can move on to the pump like Kacey and only get one shot every 3 days (YAYYY!) We'll be watching and we're waving our pom-poms cheering for Team Jada!!! Wooohoooo!!! :)

Melissa's Thoughts said...

WOW! There are some hard questions these little ones ask. Miss Jada brought me to tears this morning. God is good and our little ones are going to be an inspiration to others. God has allowed this in their lives because he knew that they could handle it and help others. We are so blessed.

Shamae said...

Syd has asked me that before. It always takes me off guard too. You answered perfectly! Well done!

:) Tracie said...

Amen!

God is good all the time, even if we may not agree, He knows what's best for us.

Sarah said...

You are such a good mom, Amy!

Joanne said...

Hi Amy,

Thanks for your comment on my blog. I'm glad to have found this community of bloggers... I wish like crazy I didn't have to be a part of this, but I know that God has a purpose for Elise having diabetes. Do you mind if I add you to my blog list?

Rachel said...

Beautiful! This brought a smile to my face.

I look forward to the day that I will be in heaven and my body will be whole again. It's hard here on this earth to deal with a body that is so broken, but it will just make me appreciate my resurrection body all the more on the new earth!